Independents Gas & Serv. Stations Associations, Inc. v. City of Chi.
[…] The phrase “tobacco product standards,” as used in the FSPTCA, encompasses a wide variety of issues, including: nicotine yields; reduction or elimination of harmful components; product testing; sale and distribution restrictions; labeling; and construction, components, ingredients, additives, constituents, and properties of the tobacco product. See 21 U.S.C. § 387g. The third clause in section 387p states that the preemption clause “does not apply to requirements relating to the sale, distribution, possession, ... exposure to, access to, the advertising and promotion of, or use of, tobacco products by individuals of any age....” Id. § 387p(a)(2)(B). The third clause therefore exempts certain categories of regulation from the preemption clause, even if related to tobacco product standards.

This clause also preempts local laws pertaining to “premarket review, adulteration, misbranding, labeling, registration, good manufacturing standards, or modified risk tobacco products.” Id. § 387p(a)(2)(A). Plaintiffs do not argue that the ordinance conflicts with this part of the preemption clause.