Rizzo v. Progressive Capital Sols.
[…] The court referred the issue of damages to a Special Referee to hear and report. (NYSCEF 98 and 131, Referral Orders.)

Discussion

The background of this case is set forth in the court's decision on motion sequence number 002 and will not be repeated here. (NYSCEF 38, Decision and Order [mot. seq. no. 002].)

The first issue is whether Rizzo's action survived after his withdrawal of the summons and original 3213 motion in 2011. Under CPLR 304(a), "[a]n action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice." CPLR 3213 provides:

"When an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint. The summons served with such motion papers shall require the defendant to submit answering papers on the motion within the time provided in the notice of motion........If the motion is denied, the moving and answering papers shall be deemed the complaint and answer, respectively, unless the court orders otherwise."
(CPLR 3213 [emphasis added].)

Motion sequence number 001 was not denied and therefore the moving and answering papers do not become the complaint and answer in the action.