Rizzo v. Progressive Capital Sols.
[…] (NYSCEF 130, Decision and Order [mot. seq. no. 004]; NYSCEF 137, Tr.)

The court referred the issue of damages to a Special Referee to hear and report. (NYSCEF 98 and 131, Referral Orders.)

Discussion

The background of this case is set forth in the court's decision on motion sequence number 002 and will not be repeated here. (NYSCEF 38, Decision and Order [mot. seq. no. 002].)

The first issue is whether Rizzo's action survived after his withdrawal of the summons and original 3213 motion in 2011. Under CPLR 304(a), "[a]n action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice." CPLR 3213 provides:

"When an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint.