Rizo v. State
[…] We respectfully decline to follow the holding in Mosqueda.

Section 49.09, the special enhancement statute for operating while intoxicated offenses, provides the penalties where the defendant "has previously been convicted" of an offense "relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated." Section 49.09(c)(1)(C) defines an "[o]ffense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated" to mean "an offense under Article 6701 l-1, Revised Statutes, as that law existed before September 1, 1994." TEX.REV.CIV.STAT. art. 6701l-1(h) (1991), the applicable statute at the time of the 1992 conviction, provided:

For the purposes of the article, a conviction for an offense that occurs on or after January 1, 1984, is a final conviction, whether or not the sentence for the conviction is probated.

Effective September 1, 1994, Article 6701 l-1 was repealed, and operating while intoxicated offenses were defined by TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04 et seq. (Vernon 1994 Supp. 1998). Section 49.09(d) provides that:

For the purposes of this section, a conviction for an offense under Section 49.04, 49.05, 49.06, 49.07, or 49.08 that occurs on or after September 1, 1994, is a final conviction, whether the sentence for the conviction is imposed or probated.

Both the former and present statutes provide that a prior conviction is "final" for enhancement purposes whether or not the sentence has been imposed.