Riviera Airport v. Pierce County
[…] To the extent the airstrip's impermissibility within the riverway district conflicts with Riviera's conditional use permit under the general zoning ordinance, the more restrictive ordinance controls. See Pierce County St. Croix Riverway Zoning Ordinance § 19.04.020.

¶ 7. The term "recreation" must be interpreted to comply with the overall purpose of the ordinance. See Waukesha State Bank , 188 Wis.2d at 382-83. The St. Croix Riverway Zoning Ordinance was adopted under the authority granted the County by Wis. Stat. § 30.27, which provides, in pertinent part:

The Lower St. Croix River, between the dam near St. Croix Falls and its confluence with the Mississippi River, constitutes a relatively undeveloped scenic and recreational asset. The preservation of this unique scenic and recreational asset is in the public interest and will benefit the health and welfare of the citizens of Wisconsin. The state of Wisconsin is therefore determined that the Lower St. Croix River be included in the national wild and scenic rivers system under the wild and scenic rivers act, as amended, 16 U.S.C. § 1271 to 1287, and the Lower St. Croix River act of 1972, 16 U.S.C. § 1274(a)(9). The purpose of this section is to ensure the continued eligibility of the Lower St. Croix River for inclusion in the national wild and scenic rivers system and to guarantee the protection of the wild, scenic and recreational qualities of the river for present and future generations.

¶ 8. The ordinance itself further explains that its purpose

is to protect and maintain the natural, rugged and wooded appearance of the shorelands, the bluffs, and the blufftops along the St.