Record No. 2337-98-2
[…] The circuit court heard oral arguments on the demurrer and held that the doctrine of sovereign immunity precluded judicial review of the Board's decision to modify the VWPP. The circuit court found that Code § 62.1-44.29 authorizes judicial review of final decisions of the Board, and that Code section does not specifically list Code § 62.1-44.15:5 as a section for which judicial review is authorized. Therefore, the circuit court opined that Code § 62.1-44.29 does not waive sovereign immunity to authorize judicial review of the issuance of the VWPP. This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
Code § 62.1-44.29 provides, in part:
Any owner aggrieved by, or any person who has participated, in person or by submittal of written comments, in the public comment process related to, a final decision of the Board under §§ 62.1-44.15(5), 62.1-44.15 (8a), (8b), and (8c), 62.1-44.16, 62.1-44.17, 62.1-44.19 or § 62.1-44.25, whether such decision is affirmative or negative, is entitled to judicial review thereof in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Process Act (§ 9-6.14:1 et seq.) if such person meets the standard for obtaining judicial review of a case or controversy pursuant to Article III of the United States Constitution.
Code § 62.1-44.15(5) gives the Board authority