In re T.V.
[…] Mother asserts the word appears to be "Chirakis." DPSS asserts the word appears to be "Chirak."
--------

" 'The Indian status of the child need not be certain to invoke the notice requirement. [Citation.]' " (Dwayne P. v. Superior Court (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 247, 254.) " '[O]ne of the primary purposes of giving notice to the tribe is to enable the tribe to determine whether the child involved in the proceedings is an Indian child. [Citation.]' " (Id. at pp. 254-255.) Former California Rules of Court, rule 1439, now section 224.2, subdivision (a), "impos[es] on the court an affirmative duty to 'inquire whether a child for whom a petition under section 300. . . has been . . . filed is or may be an Indian child.' [Citation.] Further, under [section 224.3, subdivision (b)(1)], '[t]he circumstances that may provide [reason to know] the child is an Indian child include' the receipt of information from a party or other source 'suggesting that the child is an Indian child.' " (Id. at p. 256.) "Synonyms for