In re T.V.
[…] Mother's attorney declined to present any evidence. The juvenile court took jurisdiction over T.V., found "good notice under the Indian Child Welfare Act" and removed T.V. from her parents' custody. The court also ordered Mother to participate in reunification services and set the six-month review hearing for March 27, 2012. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

1. T.V.'s Absence Did Not Impact Mother's Rights

A minor who is the subject of a juvenile court hearing is entitled to be present at the hearing and to be represented by counsel. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 349, subds. (a), (b).) If the minor is 10 years of age or older and is not present at the hearing, "the court shall determine whether the minor was properly notified of his or her right to attend the hearing and inquire whether the minor was given an opportunity to attend. If that minor . . . wished to be present and was not given an opportunity to be present, the court shall continue the hearing to allow the minor to be present unless the court finds that it is in the best interest of the minor not to continue the hearing." (§ 349, subd. (d).)

All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise indicated.

At the jurisdiction and disposition hearing, the juvenile court did not inquire on the record as to whether T.V. had been given the opportunity to attend.