11-22-2024
[…] (See § 305.) Once taken into temporary custody, the peace officer must try to contact the parent or guardian, and, if the parent or guardian cannot be contacted, the peace officer shall notify a social worker in the county welfare department to assume custody of the child. (§ 305, subd. (a).) When delivered to the social services agency, a social worker must "[r]eceive and maintain, pending investigation, temporary custody of a child who is described in Section 300, and who has been delivered by a peace officer." (§ 306, subd. (a)(1).)
An initial contact may also occur when the social services agency receives a referral for suspected abuse or neglect, investigates the referral and determines "that the child has an immediate need for medical care or is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an immediate threat to the child's health or safety." (§ 306, subd. (a)(2).) In such situations, a social worker may take the child into custody and detain him or her without a warrant. (Ibid.)