Riverside Cnty. Dep't of Pub. Soc. Servs. v. S.R. (In re Ashton C.)
[…] (d)), it makes sense in such cases to expand the duty of initial inquiry-confirming whether the child in such a case is an Indian child is particularly urgent"].) I do not find this reasoning persuasive.

As an initial matter, A.B. 3176 did not add new ICWA-related requirements to section 306 only. The amendment also added new requirements to section 319, which governs the detention of children at the initial petition hearing. (See Stats. 2018, ch. 833, §§ 19 [amending § 306 to add ICWA-related requirements] &22 [amending § 306 to add ICWA-related requirements].) For example, as amended by A.B. 3176, section 319 now provides that if a court "knows or there is reason to know the child is an Indian child," it may not detain the child at the initial petition hearing unless it "finds that detention is necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm" and "state[s] on the record the facts supporting this finding." (§ 319, subd.