Riverside Cnty. Dep't of Pub. Soc. Servs. v. S.R. (In re Ashton C.)
[…] We agree with DPSS.

By statute, the county welfare department and the juvenile court have an "'affirmative and continuing duty to inquire' whether a child in a dependency proceeding 'is or may be an Indian child.'" (In re Ricky R. (2022) 82 Cal.App.5th 671, 678 (Ricky R.), quoting § 224.2, subd. (a).) "The duty to inquire consists of two phases-the duty of initial inquiry and the duty of further inquiry." (Id. at p. 678.) This case does not concern the duty of further inquiry, which arises only if the court or the department has "reason to believe that an Indian child is involved." (§ 224.2, subd. (e).)

"The duty of initial inquiry applies in every dependency proceeding." (In re Ricky R., supra, 82 Cal.App.5th at p. 678 .) The department's "duty to inquire begins with the initial contact, including, but not limited to, asking the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that the child may be an Indian child." (§ 224.2, subd. (a).)