Riverside Cnty. Dep't of Pub. Soc. Servs. v. S.R. (In re Ashton C.)
[…] The majority places significance on the fact that section 340 requires "a weaker showing" of risk to the child than the exigent circumstances required for warrantless removals. (Maj. opn. ante, at p. 7.) But the basis for removing a child from home has nothing to do with the ICWA investigation. Rather, because the ICWA-related requirements in section 319 apply to both categories of children-those removed under exigent circumstance and those removed by warrant-there is no reason to treat the latter category differently for purposes of the investigation. (See § 315 ["If a child has been taken into [temporary] custody . . . and not released to a parent or guardian, the juvenile court shall hold a hearing (which shall be referred to as a 'detention hearing') to determine whether the child shall be further detained"].) Simply put, the need to determine whether a child who may be detained at the initial petition hearing is an Indian child is as urgent for children removed by warrant as it is for children removed without one.