01-17-2024
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(2)(C).) In addition, when an agency takes a child into temporary custody, the agency must ask "the child, parents, legal guardian, Indian custodian, extended family members, others who have an interest in the child," and the reporting party whether the child is or may be an Indian child. (§ 224.2, subd. (b).) Extended family members include adults who are the child's stepparents, grandparents, siblings, brothers- or sisters-in-law, aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews, and first or second cousins. (25 U.S.C. § 1903(2); § 224.1, subd. (c).)
When the initial inquiry gives the juvenile court or the department "reason to believe that an Indian child is involved" (§ 224.2, subd. (e)), the court and social worker must conduct further inquiry to "determine whether there is reason to know a child is an Indian child." (§ 224.2, subd. (e)(2); see In re J.S. (2021) 62 Cal.App.5th 678, 686.) The department "does not discharge their duty of further inquiry until they make a 'meaningful effort' to locate and interview extended family members and to contact BIA and the tribes."