01-17-2024
[…] (In re K.T. (2022) 76 Cal.App.5th 732, 744 (K.T.).) At this stage, contact with a tribe "shall, at a minimum," include telephone, facsimile, or electronic mail contact to each tribe's designated agent for receipt of ICWA notice, and "sharing information identified by the tribe as necessary for the tribe to make a membership or eligibility determination, as well as information on the current status of the child and the case." (§ 224.2, subd. (e)(2)(C).)
Finally, if the further inquiry "'"'results in a reason to know the child is an Indian child, then the formal notice requirements of section 224.3 apply.'"'" (J.C., supra, 77 Cal.App.5th at p. 78; accord, Ricky R., supra, 82 Cal.App.5th at p. 679 ["The duty to provide notice arises only if [the agency] or the court 'knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved.'"]; 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a); § 224.3, subd. (a).) Federal regulations define the grounds for reason to know that an Indian child is involved (25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c)(1)-(6)), and state law conforms to that definition (§ 224.2, subd. (d)(1)-(6)).