Riverside Cnty. Dep't of Pub. Soc. Servs. v. K.P. (In re A.P.)
[…] That duty is set forth in section 224.2, which was enacted as part of Assembly Bill No. 3176 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) (A.B. 3176). Effective January 1, 2019, A.B. 3176 added several new ICWA-related provisions to the Welfare and Institutions Code. (Stats. 2018, ch. 833, §§ 1-39.)

Section 224.2, subdivision (a) provides that a social worker is under an "affirmative and continuing duty to inquire" whether a child in a dependency proceeding "is or may be an Indian child." (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) It states that the duty "begins with the initial contact," and includes, but is "not limited to" asking the "party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that the child may be an Indian child." (§ 224.2, subd. (a).)

Section 224.2(b), the provision at issue here, provides further guidance on the steps a social worker must take in conducting the initial inquiry.