Riverside Cnty. Dep't of Pub. Soc. Servs. v. K.P. (In re A.P.)
[…] Rather, it is intended to frontload a social worker's investigative duties in cases where the child may be detained at the initial petition hearing.

Because heightened requirements now apply to the detention of Indian children at the initial petition hearing, the Legislature wanted to ensure that social workers provide juvenile courts with enough ancestry information in advance of that hearing to enable them to determine whether those requirements are triggered. And, because section 319's provisions apply to both categories of children-those removed under exigent circumstance and those removed by warrant-there is no reason to treat the latter category differently for purposes of ICWA. (See § 315 ["If a child has been taken into [temporary] custody . . . and not released to a parent or guardian, the juvenile court shall hold a hearing (which shall be referred to as a 'detention hearing') to determine whether the child shall be further detained"].) The need to determine whether a child who may be detained at the initial petition hearing is an Indian child is as urgent for children removed by warrant as it is for children removed without one.