08-31-2023
[…] (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) Once a child is taken into temporary custody, DPSS must ask the child, parents, legal guardian, extended family members, and others who have an interest in the child whether the child is or may be an Indian child. (§ 224.2, subd. (b).) Specifically, section 224.2, subdivision (b), provides that, "[i]f a child is placed into the temporary custody of a county welfare department pursuant to Section 306," DPSS's obligation includes asking the "extended family members" about the child's Indian status.
"Section 306 permits a social worker to take a child into temporary custody 'without a warrant' in emergency situations-namely, when 'the social worker has reasonable cause to believe that the child has an immediate need for medical care or is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an immediate threat to the child's health or safety.'" (In re Robert F. (2023) 90 Cal.App.5th 492, 500-501 (Robert F.); see § 306, subd. (a)(2).)