08-31-2023
[…] "Section 306 permits a social worker to take a child into temporary custody 'without a warrant' in emergency situations-namely, when 'the social worker has reasonable cause to believe that the child has an immediate need for medical care or is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an immediate threat to the child's health or safety.'" (In re Robert F. (2023) 90 Cal.App.5th 492, 500-501 (Robert F.); see § 306, subd. (a)(2).) In contrast, section 340 authorizes the juvenile court to issue protective custody warrants when a section 300 petition has been filed and "the circumstances of [the minor's] home environment may endanger the health, person, or welfare of the minor, or whenever a dependent minor has run away from his or her court-ordered placement." (§ 340, subd. (a).) A court may also issue a protective custody warrant without a section 300 petition. (§ 340, subd. (b).) "[S]ection 340 requires neither imminent danger nor the threat of physical harm for the court to issue a warrant." (Robert F., at p. 501.)