08-31-2023
[…] (In re Ricky R. (2022) 82 Cal.App.5th 671, 678 (Ricky R.).) DPSS and the juvenile court have an "affirmative and continuing duty to inquire" whether a child in a dependency proceeding "is or may be an Indian child." (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) "The duty to inquire consists of two phases-the duty of initial inquiry and the duty of further inquiry." (Ricky R., at p. 678.) We note that this case does not concern the duty of further inquiry, which arises only if the court or the department has "reason to believe that an Indian child is involved." (§ 224.2, subd. (e).)
The duty of initial inquiry begins with the initial contact when DPSS must ask "the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that the child may be an Indian child." (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) Once a child is taken into temporary custody, DPSS must ask the child, parents, legal guardian, extended family members, and others who have an interest in the child whether the child is or may be an Indian child. (§ 224.2, subd. (b).)