Rivera v. Zewart
[…] In contrast, a battery is an intentional tort that occurs when a doctor performs a procedure without obtaining any consent." Id. Because Plaintiff acknowledges that he consented to the operations, Plaintiff fails to state a claim for battery. Because amendment would be futile, the Court DISMISSES Plaintiff's battery claim with prejudice.

e. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2052 claim

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants' "acts and practices" violated section 2052 of the California Business and Professions Code. Docket No. 1 at 16. There is no private right of action with respect to Section 2052. Section 2052 provides that any person who practices medicine in California "without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate" is "guilty of a public offense, punishable by" fine and/or imprisonment. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2052(a).