Rivera v. Sanchez
[…] Thus, the principles set out in Stone and Williams indicating that a legal-separation agreement not incorporated into a judgment of divorce may be abrogated or nullified by a reconciliation or resumption of cohabitation by the parties are not applicable to the situation in which the parties in the present case find themselves.

The father further contends that his obligation to pay alimony should have been terminated under Ala. Code 1975, § 30-2-55, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Any decree of divorce providing for periodic payments of alimony shall be modified by the court to provide for the termination of such alimony upon petition of a party to the decree and proof that the spouse receiving such alimony has remarried or that such spouse is living openly or cohabiting with a member of the opposite sex."

The father contends that, as of October 2012, the mother was cohabiting with him, that he is a member of the opposite sex, and, therefore, that the award of periodic alimony must be terminated. This court rejected that same argument in Vaughn v. Vaughn, 507 So. 2d 960, 962 (Ala. Civ.