Hughes v. Hughes
[…] The father asserts that his counsel's failure to object to those statements was based on his concern that doing so would only worsen the situation. Although the father's concerns in that regard are understandable, this court may not address arguments that were not raised before the trial court. See Gary, supra. Accordingly, we decline to further address this issue.

We last address the father's argument that the trial court erred by denying the father's petition to modify custody and by allowing the mother to relocate with the parties' child. The father cites Ala. Code 1975, § 30–3–169.4, which provides:

"In proceedings under this article [i.e., the Alabama Parent–Child Relationship Protection Act, § 30–3–160 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 ] unless there has been a determination that the party objecting to the change of the principal residence of the child has been found to have committed domestic violence or child abuse, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that a change of principal residence of a child is not in the best interest of the child. The party seeking a change of principal residence of a child shall have the initial burden of proof on the issue. If that burden of proof is met, the burden of proof shifts to the non-relocating party."

The father also cites Ala. Code 1975, § 30–3–169.3, which provides, in pertinent part: