River Sub, Ltd. v. Lerma
[…] App.-San Antonio 2014), aff'd, 497 S.W.3d 490 (Tex. 2016). "Arbitration awards are entitled to great deference by the courts, so we must include all reasonable presumptions in favor of the award, and indulge none against it." Id. (quoting City of Laredo v. Mojica, 399 S.W.3d 190, 194-95 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2012, pet. denied)). "Because Texas law favors arbitration, judicial review of an arbitration award is extraordinarily narrow." Id. (quoting East Tex. Salt Water Disposal Co. v. Werline, 307 S.W.3d 267, 271 (Tex. 2010)); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.087 ("Unless grounds are offered for vacating . . . an award . . . the court, on application of a party, shall confirm the award.").

Analysis