Opinion delivered and filed July 12, 2007. DO NOT PUBLISH. Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).
[…] However, as the State points out, and as appellant concedes, the challenged instruction has been held not to unconstitutionally narrow the jury's discretion to factors concerning only moral blameworthiness. See Perry v. State, 158 S.W.3d 438, 449 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004) (citing Cantu v. State, 939 S.W.2d 627, 648-49 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996)); Prystash v. State, 3 S.W.3d 522, 534-535 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999). Faced with a similar challenge in Cantu, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals held that article 37.071, section 2(e) solves any potential narrowing problem in section 2(f)(4). Cantu, 939 S.W.2d at 648-49. Article 37.071, section 2(e) instructs the trial court to charge the jury that they must "take into consideration 'all of the evidence, including the circumstances of the offense, the defendant's character and background, and the personal moral culpability of the defendant' in determining whether sufficient mitigating circumstances exist to warrant a life sentence." Id. (emphasis added in Cantu).