denying habeas claim re discharge of sworn juror for lateness
[…] Hitz's testimony that petitioner confronted her with a knife several minutes before the Friedman robbery in the building in which the robbery occurred was not introduced, as petitioner maintains, to demonstrate petitioner's criminal propensity. Rather, it was offered (1) as evidence that petitioner had an opportunity and might have been preparing to use a weapon in the commission of the subsequent robbery, (2) to broaden the scope of the narrative drawn by the victim, and (3) to support Friedman's testimony as to the presence of a knife.
*7 New York Penal Law § 160.15 defines Robbery in the First Degree as forcible stealing of property "when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom," the perpetrator "threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument."