C. A. KC-2019-0832
[…] See Appellant's Compl. The DPUC and National Grid answered Rison's Complaint on August 13, 2019 contending the transfer should be upheld. See Appellee's Answer. Rison filed a memorandum of law with the Court on September 30, 2019. The DPUC and National Grid filed response briefs on October 30, 2019. A consent order assigning the administrative appeal to this Court was entered on February 13, 2020.
II
Standard of Review
Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 39-5-1, "any person aggrieved by a final decision or order of the administrator [of the DPUC] may appeal therefrom to the superior court pursuant to the provisions of § 42-35-15." When this Court reviews an appeal from the DPUC or another administrative agency, G.L. 1956 § 42-35-15(g) provides:
"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.