Church v. Rhode Island Div. of Pub. Utilities & Carriers
[…] Church was ordered to pay $290.20 per month for twelve months with a down payment of $560.80. (PUC Report & Order in D-10-154, July 20, 2011, at 9).

Ms. Church timely appealed the Hearing Officer's decision to this Court on August 10, 2011 seeking judicial review of the determination that she benefited from the services provided to the Wannissett Property. Ms. Church is requesting reversal of the Hearing Officer's decision that she is liable for her mother's outstanding charges for both gas and electricity. (Pet'r's Br. in Supp. of Reversal, at 10.)

II


Standard of Review

Pursuant to § 39-5-1, "any person aggrieved by a final decision or order of the administrator [of the PUC] may appeal therefrom to the superior court pursuant to the provisions of § 42-35-15." Individuals must exhaust all administrative remedies before appealing. § 42-35-15(a). When this Court reviews an appeal from the PUC or another administrative agency, § 42-35-15(g) provides: