adopting the Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, analysis for ineffective assistance of postconviction counsel claims
[…] Thus, the Supreme Court's observation that “[s]urmounting Strickland 's high bar is never an easy task,” Padilla v. Kentucky, 559 U.S. 356, 371, 130 S.Ct. 1473, 176 L.Ed.2d 284 (2010), is particularly apt when it comes to postconviction counsel's assistance. If a petitioner surmounts that high bar and proves that postconviction counsel provided ineffective assistance, then the postconviction-counsel claim is sufficient to meet the undue-prejudice component of the good-cause showing required to excuse a procedural default under NRS 34.726(1).
The statutes in South Dakota have been amended since Jackson was decided to preclude relief based on the ineffectiveness of postconviction counsel. S.D. Codified Laws § 21–27–4 (“The ineffectiveness or incompetence of counsel, whether retained or appointed, during any collateral post-conviction proceeding is not grounds for relief under this chapter.”).
Actual prejudice to excuse procedural default under NRS 34.810 based on ineffective assistance of postconviction counsel