adopting the Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, analysis for ineffective assistance of postconviction counsel claims
[…] (footnote omitted)); see also Pellegrini v. State, 117 Nev. 860, 867 n. 5, 34 P.3d 519, 524 n. 5 (2001) (declining to address laches where claims were procedurally barred under other provisions and district court's order did not rely on laches).
Successive petitions and abuse of the writ
We start with the statutory provision that limits second or successive habeas petitions that challenge a judgment of conviction or sentence. Under NRS 34.810(2), such a petition must be dismissed in either of two circumstances: (1) if “it fails to allege new or different grounds for relief and ... the prior determination was on the merits” or (2) “if new and different grounds are alleged” and the court finds that the petitioner's failure “to assert those grounds in a prior petition constituted an abuse of the writ.”