adopting the Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, analysis for ineffective assistance of postconviction counsel claims
[…] The free-standing claim raises another issue that has not been adequately addressed by the parties and therefore is not addressed in this opinion: whether a free-standing claim of ineffective assistance of postconviction counsel is cognizable in a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus given that there is no constitutional right to postconviction counsel. See NRS 34.724(1) (“Any person convicted of a crime and under sentence of death or imprisonment who claims that the conviction was obtained, or that the sentence was imposed, in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of this State ... may ... file a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus to obtain relief from the conviction or sentence....” (emphasis added)).