Rios v. City of New York
[…] Where a post trial motion is grounded on the contention that the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, case law interpreting this standard, has established that a jury's verdict is entitled to the benefit of every fair and reasonable inference which can be drawn from the evidence (See Butler v. New York State Olympic Regional Dev. Auth. 292 AD2d 748, 750, 738 NYS2d 774).

The scope of this court's review of jury awards is prescribed by CPLR § 5501) that was amended in 1986 (L 1986 ch 682, § 10). The operative language provides in pertinent part:

"In reviewing a money judgment in an action in which an itemized verdict is required by rule forty-one hundred eleven of this chapter in which it is contended that the award is excessive or inadequate and that a new trial should have been granted unless a stipulation is entered to a different award, the appellate division shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation."

The "deviates materially" standard although directed specifically to reviews undertaken by appellate courts has been applied to the trial court when post trial motions, inter alia, are addressed to excessive or inadequate awards. (See Gasperini v.