Rios v. City of New York
[…] (See Kriz v. Schum 75 NY2d 25, 549 NE2d 1155, 550 NYS2d 584; Derdiarian v. Felix Contr. Corp, 51 NY2d 308, 414 NE2d 666; 434 N.Y.S.2d 166;.

When faced with a motion to set aside a verdict as against the weight of evidence the court reviewing the evidence must ascertain whether the jury's conclusion was a fair reflection of the evidence and "great deference must be given to the fact-finding function of the jury." ( Nicastro v. Park 113 AD2d 129, 136, 495 NYS2d 184).

The inherent power and authority to set aside a verdict is outlined in CPLR 4404(a) which provides:

"After a trial of a cause of action or issue triable or right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence in the interest of justice or where the jury cannot agree after being kept together for as long as is deemed reasonable by the court."