Riojas v. Gurman
[…] Petitioner alleges that there was “insufficient evidence presented at trial that the victim was restrained to the point that her liberty was interfered with in an ample and considerable manner.” (Doc. 1, p. 21.) Specifically, Petitioner alleges that evidence that the victim attended work and was home alone during the period of her alleged false imprisonment demonstrates that there was not sufficient evidence to support the conviction. (Doc. 6, pp. 26-28.)

The Superior Court of Pennsylvania has summarized the elements of false imprisonment:

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2903, entitled false imprisonment, provides that “[a] person commits an offense if he knowingly restrains another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with h[er] liberty.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2903(a).
In determining the magnitude of restraint necessary for false imprisonment, this Court has recognized that false imprisonment covers restraints which are less serious than those necessary for the offenses of kidnapping and unlawful restraint.