Ringhaver Equipment Co. v. Brooks
[…] Section 713.74 applies to liens being imposed against owners who are in privity with the lienor. Ringhaver and Brooks were never in privity with one another. However, Ringhaver argues it was in privity with Whitehouse when the engines were delivered and when Whitehouse defaulted by failing to pay for them within ten days.

Although section 713.74 is somewhat ambiguous on the point of who is deemed to be an owner under the circumstances of this case, we think it is inapplicable to Brooks. It provides:

As against the owner of personal property upon which a lien is claimed under this part II, the lien shall be acquired by any person in privity with the owner by the performance of the labor or the furnishing of the materials. There shall be no lien upon personal property as against purchasers and creditors without notice unless the person claiming the lien is in possession of the property upon which the lien is claimed. The lien shall continue as long as the possession continues, not to exceed 3 months after performance of the labor or furnishing the material. (emphasis supplied)

Section 713.74 might have been applicable to Whitehouse, if Whitehouse had owned the vessel when Ringhaver asserted its lien. However, Ringhaver notified Whitehouse on April 4, 1988 — almost two weeks after Whitehouse sold the boat and delivered it to Brooks.