Ringhaver Equipment Co. v. Brooks
[…] However, Ringhaver notified Whitehouse on April 4, 1988 — almost two weeks after Whitehouse sold the boat and delivered it to Brooks. Even if the lien arose in February 1988 before Brooks became the owner, the instant Whitehouse defaulted under its contract to pay Ringhaver, the statute is clear that no lien can be asserted against purchasers without notice. The parties here stipulated that Brooks had no actual notice of Ringhaver's lien claim when he paid Whitehouse in full for the boat and took delivery.

Section 713.75 is perhaps more applicable to the facts in this case, but it reaches the same result. It provides:

A person entitled to acquire a lien not in privity with the owner of the personal property shall acquire a lien upon the owner's personal property as against the owner . . . by delivery to the owner of a written notice that the sum stated in the notice. . . . A lien shall exist from the time of delivery of [the] notice for the amount unpaid on the contract of the owner with the person contracting with the lienor and the delivery of the notice shall also create a personal liability against the owner of the personal property in favor of the lienor giving the notice, but not to a greater extent than the amount then unpaid on the contract between the owner and the person with whom the owner contracted. There shall be no lien upon personal property as against creditors and purchasers without notice except under the circumstances and for the time prescribed in s. 713.74 and for the amount of the debt due to the lienor at the time of the service of the notice provided for by this section. (emphasis supplied)

Under section 713.75, the amount of the lien assertable against the owner is limited to the amounts as yet unpaid by the owner under the contract with the person with whom the owner contracted. In this case, the parties stipulated that when Brooks was notified by Ringhaver about its lien claim on May 6, 1988, Brooks had already paid Whitehouse in full under their contract.