NINA RINGGOLD, et al., Plaintiffs, v. JERRY BROWN, et al., Defendants.
[…] Plaintiffs cite Rule 60(b) broadly in delineating the "Legal Standard," but only specifically reference Rule 60 (b)(5) and (6) in their argument; even then, Plaintiffs only provide a legal basis for vacating judgment under Rule 60(b)(6). Plaintiffs do not explain how Rule 60(b)(5) would apply in this case and the Court does not discern a basis for vacating under that subsection. This Order, therefore, evaluates the merits only under Rule 60(b)(6).
B. Analysis
Plaintiffs ask the Court to vacate its final judgment in this case because the assigned Judge should be disqualified under 28 U.S.C. § 455 and because the Court lacked authority to strike Plaintiffs' request for a three judge court.
1. Disqualification
Federal law provides two means by which a judge may be disqualified from a case. Under 28 U.S.C. § 144 a party may file an "affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party[.]" If the affidavit is legally sufficient then the motion must be referred to another judge to determine the merits. Id.