Ringel v. Ringel
[…] Finally, jurisdiction over the real property is particularly appropriate because, unlike the properties owned by BCR Lakewood, the 15 Washington Property is in New York (see, e.g. Greate Bay Hotel & Casino v Chan, 239 A.D.2d 295, 295-296 [1st Dept 1997] [finding that New York court had jurisdiction over bank accounts and safe deposit boxes but lacked jurisdiction over real property because it was located in New Jersey]).

The court rejects Defendants' contention that Plaintiff has inadequately pleaded her second and third causes of action as they relate to the 2016 transfer. Under DCL § 273, "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration" (see Joslin v Lopez, 309 A.D.2d 837, 837838 [2d Dept 2003]). A plaintiff establishes a rebuttable presumption of insolvency by asserting a lack of adequate consideration for a transaction (Matter of Wimbledon Fin.