No. CR-13-887
[…] The trial court noted that on May 14, 2013, another circuit judge had made a docket note indicating that there had been a hearing held on Ring's fitness to proceed and that Ring was found fit to proceed. The trial court then asked defense counsel if there was any issue with regard to fitness that had occurred since the May 14 determination that Ring was fit to proceed—defense counsel said no.
The statute at issue, Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-2-305(a) (Supp. 2011), provides:
This statute was amended by Act 506 of 2013.
--------
(a)(1) Subject to the provisions of §§ 5-2-304 and 5-2-311, the court shall immediately suspend any further proceedings in a prosecution if:
(A) A defendant charged in circuit court files notice that he or she intends to rely upon the defense of mental disease or defect;
(B) There is reason to believe that the mental disease or defect of the defendant will or has become an issue in the cause;