NO. 2018 CA 0383.
[…] I ran through the history of how Owens drug the case out and then asked for
Arbitration. Had the case referred to Arbitration. Refused to pay the Arbitrator's fee causing additional attorney's fees to be incurred by Mr. Rincon. Then, having to go through the entire process of again having the case set for trial and eventually trying the case. Clearly, Owens has caused substantial attorney's fees....
Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:1409(A) provides that in the event damages are awarded to a plaintiff in a private action under La. R.S. 51:1409, the court "shall award to the person bringing such action reasonable attorney fees and costs." Thus, because the trial court awarded damages to Mr. Rincon under La. R.S. 51:1409, an award of reasonable attorney fees and costs was mandatory. See, McFadden, 10-952 at p. 14, 56 So.3d at 1222.
The mandatory award of reasonable attorney fees and costs under La.