No. 2011 CA 0976.
[…] Beerman Precision, Inc., 2003-0960 (La. App. 4th Cir. 11/26/03), 862 So.2d 271, writs denied, 2003-3481, 2003-3518, 2003-3536 (La.3/12/04), 869 So.2d 821, 825, 826; see also Jefferson v. Chevron U.S.A. Inc., 97-2436, 98-0254 (La.App. 4th Cir. 5/20/98), 713 So.2d 785, unit denied, 98-1681 (La.10/16/98), 727 So.2d 441. Regardless, in the event that the Court does not have appellate jurisdiction over the LUTPA claim, we choose to exercise our supervisory jurisdiction pursuant to Article V, Section 10(A) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974.
DISCUSSION
A. Antitrust claim under La.R.S. 51:122
The Louisiana antitrust statute provides that "[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in this state is illegal." La.R.S. 51:122(A). The federal and state antitrust laws were intended to be sweeping in breadth, encompassing every conspiracy, contract, or combination that restrains trade. Louisiana Power Light Co. v. United Gas Pipe Line Co., 493 So.2d 1149, 1154-55 n. 12 (La. 1986).