Rimes v. State
[…] Section 12.42 of the penal code provides enhanced penalties for repeat and habitual felony offenders. See id. § 12.42 (Vernon Supp. 2008). In particular, section 12.42(d) provides that the applicable range of punishment for a third degree felony DWI may be increased to 25-99 years if the State proves the defendant has been convicted of two felony offenses and the second felony conviction was for an offense that occurred after the first felony offense became final. See id. § 12.42(d). However, the same conviction may not be used for both jurisdictional and punishment enhancement. See id. § 49.09(g) ("[a] conviction may be used for purposes of enhancement under this section or enhancement under Subchapter D, Chapter 12, but not under both this section and Subchapter D."). The Parties' Claims Appellant argues that there was an impermissible use of the F85-75452 and F92-69700 DWI convictions for both jurisdictional enhancement under section 49.09(b) and punishment enhancement under section 12.42(d), in violation of section 49.09(g).