M2023-01217-COA-R3-CV
[…] Riley] until January l, 2018, to appeal that decision. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322; Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-304. Accordingly, the statutory deadline for judicial review passed long ago, and with it, any jurisdiction this Court may have had to review the agency's decision. [Mr. Riley's] claim is time-barred, and the judgment of the administrative court cannot be collaterally attacked here.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-7-304(i)(1) (West July 15, 2015, to current) provides for judicial review of a denial of unemployment benefits "within thirty (30) days after the decision of the commissioner has become final[.]" In a notice dated November 22, 2017, Ms. Warren, acting on behalf of the Department as the commissioner's designee, informed Mr. Riley that the Department's Review Board had affirmed the Appeals Tribunal's denial of his initial appeal. Ms. Warren further explained that Mr.