3:17-CV-03017-RAL
[…] "District courts should consult two sources to identify the final policymaker: (1) state and local positive law and (2) state and local custom or usage having the force of law." Id. (cleaned up and citation omitted).
Plaintiffs point to SDCL §§ 9-29-2 and 9-29-18 as evidence that the chiefs of police for Pierre, Wagner, and Sisseton are the final policymakers on law enforcement matters. Section 9-29-2 provides: "Every municipality shall have power to regulate the police of the municipality and pass and enforce all necessary police ordinances." SDCL § 9-29-2. Section 9-29-18 provides: "The chief of police shall perform such duties as shall be prescribed by the governing body for the preservation of the peace." SDCL § 9-29-18. These statutes suggest that a chief of police for a South Dakota municipality may be a final policymaker, depending on what duties the governing body has prescribed to the chief of police.
i) City of Pierre