CAAP-20-0000344
[…] The Planning Department shall not accept applications submitted after the expiration date.
The County exercised the authority granted under HRS § 46-4 by enacting, inter alia, Ordinance 950 § 8-17.10(h)(1), which requires homeowners with Nonconforming Use Certificates to annually renew their registration with the County and states that "[f]ailure to meet this condition will result in the automatic denial of the application for renewal of the Nonconforming Use Certificates."
HRS § 46-4(a) grants counties zoning power in several enumerated areas, including "[t]he areas in which particular uses may be subjected to special restrictions[.]" The CZO and Interpretive Zoning Rules unambiguously prohibit the Planning Department from accepting late renewal applications.