For Our Rights v. Ige
[…] See HRS § 127A-28 (Supp. 2019) (regarding injunctions); HRS § 127A-29 (Supp. 2019) (regarding misdemeanor penalties for violations). HRS § 127A-30 (Supp 2019) prohibits, inter alia , most price increases for any commodities, such as food, water, fuel, and other merchandise.

With the stated purposes and policy goals of the Emergency Management Act in mind, and in light of the sweeping scope of its provisions, we return to HRS § 127A-14. Subsection (a) of HRS § 127A-14 directly authorizes the Governor's declaration of a state of emergency and simply states:

The governor may declare the existence of a state of emergency in the State by proclamation if the governor finds that an emergency or disaster has occurred or that there is imminent danger or threat of an emergency or disaster in any portion of the State.

The only condition or limitation in HRS § 127A-14(a) to the Governor's authority to issue an emergency is a finding by the Governor that "an emergency or disaster has occurred or that there is imminent danger or threat of an emergency or disaster in any portion of the [State]." Subsection (c) of HRS § 127A-14 provides that the Governor "shall be the sole judge of the existence of the danger, threat, or circumstances giving rise to a declaration of a state of emergency in the State[.]" As discussed above, subsection (d) of HRS § 127A-14 provides for the automatic termination of any state of emergency 60 days after the issuance of a proclamation of a state of emergency (unless terminated sooner), but does not expressly preclude the Governor from issuing more than one