For Our Rights v. Ige
[…] Notably, the stated purpose of the Emergency Management Act is "to protect the public health, safety, and welfare, and to preserve the lives and property of the people of the State." HRS § 127A-1(a). The means provided to effectuate that purpose include the authorization of emergency powers. HRS § 127A-1(a)(2). Of particular importance here, the Legislature affirmatively stated that:

It is the intent of the legislature to provide for and confer comprehensive powers for the purposes stated herein. This chapter

shall be liberally construed to effectuate its purposes[.]

HRS § 127A-1(c).

HRS § 127A-2 (Supp. 2019) defines emergency as "any occurrence, or imminent threat thereof, which results or may likely result in substantial injury or harm to the population or substantial damage to or loss of property."

Even in the absence of a declared state of emergency, HRS § 127A-12 (Supp. 2019) provides the Governor with wide-ranging powers pertaining to emergency management.