No. 3D99-340.
[…] Likewise, section 620.595, Florida Statutes (1993) provides:
(1) All property brought into the partnership or subsequently acquired by purchase or otherwise on account of the partnership is partnership property.
Confirming our analysis are the statutory changes enacted by the Florida legislature which modify the rule that a partner cannot be charged with the theft of partnership assets. In contrast to the statutes in effect at the time of the actions at issue, section 620.8501 Florida Statutes (1995), applicable to actions occurring after January 1, 1996, clearly provides:
Partnership property is owned by the partnership as an entity, not by the partners as coowners. A partner has no interest that can be transferred, either voluntarily or involuntarily, in specific partnership property. (Emphasis added.)
Furthermore the most recent comment to that section provides in pertinent part:
Section 501 provides that a partner is not a co-owner of partnership property and has no interest in partnership property that can be transferred, either voluntarily or involuntarily. Thus, the section abolishes the UPA Section 25(1) concept of tenants in partnership and reflects the adoption of the entity theory. Partnership property is owned by the entity and not by the individual partners. See also Section 203, which provides that property transferred to or otherwise acquired by the partnership is property of the partnership and not of the partners individually.