No. 3D99-340.
[…] The common-law rule was apparently based on the belief that since partners have a community of property and interest in the partnership effects, and in law are treated, in a qualified sense, as joint tenants of the partnership property, the use or appropriation of the funds or property of the partnership by a partner to his or her private use would not constitute a criminal act.
Looking at the charges against Rigal, section 812.014, Florida Statutes (1993) provides:
(1) A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
(a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.
(b) Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property. (Emphasis added.)
In section 620.585 (1), Florida Statutes (1993), the term "partnership" is defined simply as "an association of two or more persons to carry on a business for profit as coowners."