06 Civ. 5055 (SAS).
[…] Plaintiff also claims that he was denied leave in violation of the Family Medical Leave Act ("FMLA"), and was retaliated against for seeking workers' compensation in violation of the New York Workers' Compensation Law ("N.Y. Workers' Comp."). The Museum moves to dismiss this action pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). For the following reasons, defendant's motion to dismiss is granted in part and denied in part.
See 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq.
See 29 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq.
See N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 120 ("It shall be unlawful for any employer . . . to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to his or her employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim compensation from such employer. . . .").
See Memorandum of Law in Support of the Metropolitan Museum of Art's Motion to Dismiss ("Def. Mem.") at 1.
II. BACKGROUND
Because plaintiff is proceeding pro se, I will construe his Complaint liberally in deciding this motion to dismiss. See Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520 (1972).