E052423 Super.Ct.No. RIC442443
[…] Ridge Properties, LLC (Ridge) appeals a judgment entered after the trial court sustained, without leave to amend, the demurrer of the County of Riverside Flood Control and Water Conservation District (the flood control district). Ridge contends that its cross-complaint stated a cause of action for inverse condemnation which was not time-barred, as the flood control district argues. We conclude that the cross-complaint does not state a cause of action for inverse condemnation.
The flood control district contends that the inverse condemnation claim is barred by Government Code section 66499.37, which provides: "Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts, or determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto, including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map, shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision. Thereafter all persons are barred from any action or proceeding or any defense of invalidity or unreasonableness of the decision or of the proceedings, acts, or determinations. The proceeding shall take precedence over all matters of the calendar of the court except criminal, probate, eminent domain, forcible entry, and unlawful detainer proceedings."
Because we conclude that the cross-complaint does not state a claim for inverse condemnation as a matter of law, we need not address the timeliness and waiver issues the flood control district raises.
PROCEDURAL HISTORY