Ridge Creek I v. City of Shakopee
[…] The legislature has granted cities the authority to adopt subdivision ordinances to "protect and promote the public health, safety, and general welfare[.]" Minn. Stat. § 462.358, subd. 1a (2008); see also Almquist v. Town of Marshan, 308 Minn. 52, 64, 245 N.W.2d 819, 825-26 (1976) (noting municipalities' authority to implement land-use planning in manner benefiting public good). Requiring approval of a final plat that does not comply with city ordinances would subvert this authority expressly conferred on cities by the legislature. Also, following preliminary approval, Minn. Stat. § 462.358, subd. 3b (2008), expressly conditions final-plat approval on compliance "with all conditions and requirements of applicable regulations and all conditions and requirements upon which the preliminary approval is expressly conditioned[.]" Appellant's argument renders superfluous the regulation-compliance requirement. "A goal of any statutory interpretation is to avoid rendering portions of a statute superfluous." In re Estate of Jobe, 590 N.W.2d 162, 166 (Minn. App. 1999), review denied (Minn. May 26, 1999).