Ridge Creek I v. City of Shakopee
[…] Based on the stipulation, judgment was entered dismissing the claims arising out of the denial of the final-plat and grading-permit applications. This appeal followed.

DECISION I.

Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2(a) (2008) critically impacts our discussion of the first issue we must address: Was the district court correct in the determination it made in May, 2007 regarding the wetlands-permit applications and the City's denial of preliminary-plat approval? Section 15.99, subd. 2(a) requires that an agency "approve or deny within 60 days a written request relating to zoning . . . for a permit, license or other governmental approval of an action. Failure of an agency to deny a request within 60 days is approval of the request." The legislature enacted section 15.99 to establish deadlines for local governments to take action on zoning applications. Hans Hagen Homes, Inc. v. City of Minnetrista, 728 N.W.2d 536, 540 (Minn. 2007); Am. Tower, L.P. v. City of Grant, 636 N.W.2d 309, 312 (Minn. 2001).