Civil Action 7:20cv00742
[…] Williams, 474 U.S. 327, 330-31 (1986)). Because the VDOC's grievance procedure and the Virginia Tort Claims Actprovide meaningful post-deprivation remedies, Riddick has no viable due process claim for the deprivation of property. See Keen v. SVRJA, No. 7:22cv00102, 2023 WL 2042482, at *2 (W.D. Va. Feb. 16, 2023) (citing Balance v. Clarke, No.7:15cv00645, 2017 WL 1169747, at *7 (W.D. Va. Mar. 28, 2017); Wadhams v. Procunier, 772 F.2d 75, 77-78 (4th Cir. 1985)). For all of these reasons, the motion to dismiss will be granted as to Claim 7.
See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-195.3 (“[T]he Commonwealth shall be liable for . . . loss of property . . . caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee while acting within the scope of his employment . . . .”).
5. Claim 14
In Claim 14, Riddick alleges that defendants Collins, Kegley, and Clevinger denied him “access to legal services by not providing [him] a notary [for] this complaint [and] out of retaliation.”