Keen v. Svrja
[…] See Ballance v. Clarke, No. 7:15cv645, 2017 WL 1169747, at *7 (W.D. Va. Mar. 28, 2017) (explaining that grievance procedures provided an adequate post-deprivation remedy); Wadhams v. Procunier, 772 F.2d 75, 77-78 (4th Cir. 1985) (VTCA and Virginia tort law provide adequate post-deprivation remedies for torts committed by state employees). As such, the court cannot conclude that the defendants violated Keen's due process rights and, therefore, will dismiss these claims under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii).

See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-195.3 (“[T]he Commonwealth shall be liable for . . . loss of property . . . caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee while acting within the scope of his employment ....).

III.

To the extent that Keen alleges that the defendants interfered with his mail, the court concludes that his allegations again fail to state a cognizable § 1983 claim. Therefore, the court will dismiss Keen's mail claims under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii).