No. A-18-628.
[…] We disagree.
The purpose of the SCRA is to suspend enforcement of civil liabilities of persons in the military service of the United States in order to enable such persons to devote their entire energy to the defense needs of the nation. Engstrom v. First Nat. Bank of Eagle Lake , 47 F.3d 1459 (5th Cir. 1995). Nevertheless, the SCRA "is not to be used as a sword against persons with legitimate claims," and a court must give equitable consideration of the rights of parties to the end that their respective interests may be properly conserved. See id. at 1462.
Section 3932(a) states that "[t]his section applies to any civil action or proceeding, including any child custody proceeding, in which the plaintiff or defendant at the time of filing an application under this section ... (1) is in military service or is within 90 days after termination of or release from military service ...." Section 3932(b) provides that a servicemember can request a stay under § 3932 at any stage before final judgment in a civil proceeding to which the servicemember is a party. See Carmicheal v. Rollins, supra . Upon application by the servicemember for a stay, the court " ‘shall ... stay the action for a period of not less than 90 days, if the conditions in paragraph (2) are met.’ " Id. at 63, 783 N.W.2d at 766-67.
In order to qualify for a stay of the proceedings, the servicemember shall include a "letter or other communication setting forth facts stating the manner in which current military duty requirements materially affect the servicemember’s ability to appear and stating a date when the servicemember will be available to appear." § 3932(b)(2)(A). The servicemember is also required to include a "letter or other communication from the servicemember’s commanding officer stating that the servicemember’s current military duty prevents appearance and that military leave is not authorized for the servicemember at the time of the letter." § 3932(b)(2)(B).
Here, we review whether Kregg’s application for stay met the statutory requirements of the SCRA independent of the district court’s findings. See Connolly v. Connolly , 299 Neb. 103, 907 N.W.2d 693 (2018).