Rice v. Bixler
[…] ANALYSIS

The issue is whether the purported owners of the severed mineral interests have complied with the provisions of Nebraska's dormant mineral statutes. The defendants do not claim that the statutory requirements were permissive, but, rather, assert that they substantially complied with these requirements. The ultimate question is whether strict compliance with § 57–229 is required or whether substantial compliance is sufficient.

Section 57–229 provides:

A severed mineral interest shall be abandoned unless the record owner of such mineral interest has within the twenty-three years immediately prior to the filing of the action provided for in sections 57–228 to 57–231, exercised publicly the right of ownership by ... (3) recording a verified claim of interest in the county where the lands from which such interest is severed are located.