No. S–12–1186
[…] We find no need to delve into McDougle's argument concerning the Department's regulations for the preparation of records in the case of petitions for review of its decisions. If the Department is a “party of record,” then McDougle satisfied the requisite statutory mode and manner of obtaining judicial
review by naming the Department as a party to the proceedings for review and serving summons upon the Department within 30 days of the filing of the petition in the manner provided for service of summons in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–510.02 (Cum.Supp.2012). If the Department is not a proper “party of record,” then, pursuant to our decision in Payne, McDougle failed to satisfy the mandatory requirement of § 84–917(2)(a)(i) that “[i]f the agency whose decision is appealed from is not a party of record,” he “shall” serve upon the agency “a request for preparation of the official record” within 30 days of filing the petition. Departmental regulations cannot change the unambiguous jurisdictional mandates of § 84–917.
Again, § 84–917(2)(a)(i) states:
All parties of record shall be made parties to the proceedings for review. If an agency's only role in a contested case is to act as a neutral factfinding body, the agency shall not be a party of record. In all other cases, the agency shall be a party of record.
We have repeatedly explained that an administrative agency is a neutral factfinding body when it is neither an adversary nor an advocate of a party. In contrast, when an administrative agency acts as the primary civil enforcement agency, it is more than a neutral factfinding body.