OPINION AND DECISION AFTER RECONSIDERATION (EN BANC)
[…] Curtis in determining that Applicant's employment led to his suffering psychiatric injury. Both Applicant's testimony and the history contained in Dr. Curtis's report support the conclusion reached by Dr. Curtis, even if the decision to reassign Applicant's territory is excluded."
On September 11, 2000, reconsideration was granted in order to allow sufficient opportunity to further study the factual and legal issues in this case, and it was subsequently determined that an en banc decision would be appropriate.
II. DISCUSSION
Labor Code section 3208.3, in pertinent part, and as applicable to this case, provides:
"(b) (1) In order to establish that a psychiatric injury is compensable, an employee shall demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that actual events of employment were predominant as to all causes combined of the psychiatric injury.