Case No. 5D21-1307
[…] See Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 141 (2012) ("The presumption of legislative literacy is a rebuttable one; like all the other canons, this one can be overcome by other textual indications of meaning."); see also State v. McGary , 122 Wash.App. 308, 93 P.3d 941, 945 (2004) ("[W]e must also consider whether the grammatically correct construction of the statute makes sense within the statutory scheme as a whole." (citation omitted)).
Section 607.1604(1) provides:
If a corporation does not allow a shareholder who complies with s. 607.1602(1) to inspect and copy any records required by that subsection to be available for inspection, the circuit court in the applicable county may summarily order inspection and copying of the records demanded at the corporation's expense upon application of the shareholder. If the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded under s. 607.1602(1), it shall also order the corporation to pay the shareholder's expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred to obtain the order and enforce its rights under this section.
(emphasis added).