MARK R. RICHARDSON, PLAINTIFF, v. MAINE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, DEFENDANT,
[…] MaineDOT first alleges that a Rule 80C appeal is not the proper procedural vehicle for Mr. Richardson's claim. A final agency determination is reviewable by the Superior Court upon the petition of an aggrieved party unless such a review would be inconsistent with provision(s) set forth in statute. Me. R. Civ. P. 80C. Owners of properties which have been subjected to a constitutional taking may seek resolution of a dispute concerning the determination of the fair market value of their property by bringing their dispute before the State Claims Commission ("Commission"). See 23 M.R.S. § 151. Any party aggrieved by a decision of the Commission may appeal to the "Superior Court in the county where the land is situated within 30 days of issuance of the commission award." 23 M.R.S. § 157. Such an appeal is taken by "setting forth substantially the facts upon which the case will be tried like other civil cases." Id.
Here, Mr. Richardson filed a complaint in the Superior Court on June 4th, 2021. The complaint was filed within the thirty-day time period required by Section 157 and set forth facts alleging the improper determination of the fair market value of Mr. Richardson's property.