CV-05-1419-ST.
[…] Therefore, Herbst did not breach its agreement to procure insurance for Wright. However, the allegations in Richardson's Complaint do not impose a duty to defend on American States. It is premature to determine whether American States has a duty to indemnify Wright.
I. Whether ORS 30.140 Voids the Policy
The parties dispute whether American States is liable to defend and indemnify Wright from Richardson's claims under ORS 30.140 which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) Except to the extent provided under subsection (2) of this section, any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person or that person's surety or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused in whole or in part by the negligence of the indemnitee is void.
(2) This section does not affect any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person or that person's surety or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property to the extent that the death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property arises out of the fault of the indemnitor, or the fault of the indemnitor's agents, representatives or subcontractors.
The subcontract between Wright and Herbst requires Herbst to obtain liability insurance for Wright. American States contends that this provision is void under ORS 30.140(1) because it requires insurance coverage for bodily injuries "caused in whole or in part by the negligence" of Wright.