NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] We note that McAvoy v. Harvey L. Lerer, Inc. (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 1128, held that “Code of Civil Procedure section 12a, which extends the time period for performing an act when the last day falls on a holiday, is applicable to the 30-day time limit within which to file a complaint after service of an arbitration award in an attorney fee dispute.” (McAvoy v. Harvey L. Lerer, Inc., supra, 35 Cal.App.4th at p. 1129, fn. omitted.) This section is not in issue in the case before us. The 30th day following December 19, 2006 was January 18, 2007, a Thursday.
Section 6200, subdivision (d) provides:
“The board of governors shall adopt rules to allow arbitration and mediation of attorney fee and cost disputes under this article to proceed under arbitration and mediation systems sponsored by local bar associations in this state. Rules of procedure promulgated by local bar associations are subject to review by the board to insure that they provide for a fair, impartial, and speedy hearing and award.”
(See also Rules and Regs. of State Bar, tit.