Richards v. U.S. Central Intelligence Agency
[…] Id. at 1. She seeks injunctive relief and "restitution" in the amount of $22 million; she also requests a "public and written apology," a "full and thorough explanation concerning the nature, cause and purpose of the entire investigation," and a "law . . . which would abolish every illegal practice which resulted in her ruin at the hands of the defendants." Id. at 4.

In addition to various international conventions, Richards's complaint cites to a number of federal statutes, including 18 U.S.C. § 2340, which defines torture as "an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control."

II.

A. Failure to Comply with Fed.R.Civ.P. 8

"When [a] plaintiff proceeds pro se, . . . a court is obliged to construe [her] pleadings liberally." McEachin v. McGuinnis, 357 F.3d 197,200 (2d Cir. 2004).