Richards v. Ultimate Chimney Sweep, No
[…] We acknowledge the utility of regulation § 1.19(4) for interpreting § 13A(5) in ordinary compensation claims and discontinuance complaints. Nonetheless, that does not change the fact that the regulation is in "explicit contradiction" to the statute, with respect to this insurer's complaint under § 14 of the Act as discussed above. See G.L. c. 152, § 5. . . . [R]eliance placed on the regulation [in ordinary proceedings within the division] does not contravene our decision to report the regulation as unenforceable in this case.

General Laws c. 152, § 5, amended by St. 1996, c. 337, § provides, in pertinent part:

[I]f in any proceeding within the division of dispute resolution it is found that the application of any section of this chapter is made impossible by the enforcement of any particular regulation, the administrative judge or reviewing board shall not apply such regulation during such proceeding only. In any case in which a regulation is not applied as herein provided, the administrative judge or reviewing board shall, on or before the date of the issuance of the decision, inform the commissioner in writing of the explicit contradiction found between the regulation and this chapter.

Talbot, supra at 532 (footnote in original). As in Talbot, supra, we report that regulation § 1.19(4) is unenforceable in this proceeding, due to "the explicit contradiction found between the regulation and this chapter." G.L. c. 152, § 5. See Appendix "A."