Richards v. Ultimate Chimney Sweep, No
[…] Mr. Richards contends error in the failure to award him § 13A(5) attorney's fee for prevailing on the fraud claim. We summarily affirm the decision as to the arguments that the denial of weekly benefits was arbitrary, capricious and contrary to law. The decision is grounded in credibility findings that are supported by the evidence. See Chinetti v.Boston Edison Co., 13 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 328, 331 (1999). For the reasons that follow we reverse the denial of a § 13A(5) attorney's fee, and recommit the case for the appropriate assessment thereof.

An attorney's fee, pursuant to § 13A(5), is due "[w]henever an insurer files a complaint or contests a claim for benefits and . . . the employee prevails at [the § 11] hearing. . . ." We have concluded that an employee is entitled to an attorney's fee when he successfully defends against an insurer's claim of § 14(2) fraud. Talbot v.Stanton Tool Mfg., Inc., 11 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 528, 530 (1997).