Richards v. Ultimate Chimney Sweep, No
[…] Pursuant to G.L. c. 152, § 5, please be advised that in our opinion there is an explicit contradiction between the cited regulation and § 13A(5). The regulation appears to define the term "prevail" too narrowly to allow the proper application of § 13A(5) to the circumstances of this case.

Sincerely, _________________________ Susan Maze-Rothstein Administrative Law Judge

____________________________ Sara Holmes Wilson Administrative Law Judge


Entitlement to fees for legal services rendered to employees is established and regulated by G.L. c. 152, § 13A. Section 13A(10) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he attorneys' fees specified in this section shall be the only fees payable for any services provided to employees under this chapter unless otherwise provided by an arbitration agreement pursuant to section ten B." Fees to employee counsel for legal services rendered at conference and hearing are governed under the provisions of § 13A(4) and (5).