Richards v. Ultimate Chimney Sweep, No
[…] There is no dispute that, without a § 13A (5) fee ever being due the employee in an insurer's single issue complaint for fraud or recoupment, as these do not involve the award of compensation, employees defending against these complaints necessarily have pro bono representation or none at all. There can be no other fee arrangement under the Act. "The attorney's fees specified in this section [13A] shall be the only fees payable for any services provided to employees under this chapter unless otherwise provided by an arbitration agreement pursuant to section ten B." G.L. c. 152, § 13A(10) (emphasis added.) However, there is equally no question that § 13A(5)'s language is broad enough to allow for fee awards in both the Talbot and theMueller-type cases: "Whenever an insurer files a complaint or contests a claim for benefits. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Cf. § 13A(4) (regarding § 10A conference fees, statute limits scope to "[w]henever an insurer files a complaint to reduce or discontinue an employee's benefits or whenever an insurer contests a claim for benefits. . . .") (Emphasis added.) Thus, limiting fees under § 13A(5) only to awards of compensation would appear to unduly restrict the scope of that subsection, to the unfair disadvantage of a class of litigants.

Authority counsels against such an interpretation.