No. 002821-04.
[…] Lastly, we note that subsequent to the court's decision in Richards,supra, but prior to the filing of the judge's decision, the department's adjudicatory rules were revised to explicitly conform to and incorporate the Appeals Court's and the reviewing board's holdings on this issue: "For purposes of M.G.L. c. 152, § 13A(5), the employee shall be deemed to have prevailed when an insurer's M.G.L. c. 152, § 14 fraud complaint is denied and dismissed." 452 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.19 (5), effective March 21, 2008.
Accordingly, we hold the employee was entitled to the award of a § 13A(5) hearing fee, and we recommit this case to the administrative judge for a determination, under all of the circumstances, of the amount of such attorney's fee. See G.L. c. 152, § 13A(5)("An administrative judge may increase or decrease such fee based on the complexity of the dispute or the effort expended by the attorney"). We summarily affirm the decision as to other issues raised by the employee.
So ordered.
_____________________________ Patricia A. Costigan Administrative Law Judge
_____________________________ Bernard W. Fabricant Administrative Law Judge