No. 002821-04.
[…] Id.
Although the self-insurer raised § 14(3) against the employee, we observe this department lacks jurisdiction to hear that issue. Ahaesy v.The Flatley Co., 10 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 322, 323 n. 2 (1996) (Section 14(3) "addresses criminal remedies for fraudulent activity, jurisdiction over which clearly does not lie within the Industrial Accident Board").
On appeal, the employee argues that although he did not prevail in his § 34A and § 36 claims for compensation, he nevertheless prevailed against the self-insurer's § 14 complaint, and his attorney is thus entitled to a fee under § 13A(5). We agree.
General Laws c. 152, § 13A(5), provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever an insurer files a complaint or contests a claim for benefits and . . . the employee prevails at such hearing, the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee's attorney. . . .
In Richards's Case, 62 Mass. App. Ct. 701 (2004), the court upheld this board's long-standing position, first announced in Talbot v. Stanton Tool Mfg., Inc., 11 Mass. Workers' Comp.